Data
Actual figures from the production database as of 3 November 2026. We keep adding to the database; below you can see which sources the records come from and what is still being processed.
Database status: 3 November 2026 · Eurostat: data as of 30 September 2026 · Page updated: 3 November 2026
“With a contact” = at least a phone number, website or own email address. Own email = excluding addresses shared by three or more businesses. The contact figures overlap and cannot be added up. The contact tiles count active entities only; figures for all entities are in the Contacts table.
The database also contains dissolved entities from the Register of Legal Entities so that a company’s history remains visible. We do not count them as active.
| Status | Count |
|---|---|
| active according to the RPO (status “active”) | 1,008,131 |
| businesses from directories and maps without an RPO record | 249,037 |
| active in total | 1,257,168 |
| in liquidation | 8,810 |
| dissolved | 1,147,974 |
| otherwise terminated | 1,960 |
| total in the database | 2,415,912 |
Businesses without an RPO record come from directories (mainly zlatestranky.sk), from Overture Maps and OpenStreetMap map data and from portals, and have not yet been matched to a register entry. They therefore have no register status; we count them as active because they have no date or status of dissolution.
Number of businesses with a given contact field, separately for active entities and for all entities including dissolved ones. All contacts come from public sources (directories, registers, map data, company websites), and for every contact we record the source it comes from.
| Field | Active | Share of active | All entities |
|---|---|---|---|
| with a contact | 336,632 | 26.8% | 381,414 |
| with a phone number | 297,588 | 23.7% | 341,927 |
| with their own email address | 184,198 | 14.7% | 198,443 |
| with a website | 189,421 | 15.1% | 201,551 |
213,123 businesses have any email address, including shared ones (all entities). Of 200,095 distinct email addresses, 4,456 are shared by three or more businesses (for example accounting firms or hosting providers); we do not supply these as an own email address. Whether a contact is a published contact of a business within the meaning of § 116(15) of Act No. 452/2021 Coll. has to be assessed for an email campaign on the basis of the contact’s source.
We derive the region from the registered address. Population and municipalities by region for comparison are in the industry overview.
| Region | Entities | of which active | With a contact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bratislava Region | 524,834 | 317,124 | 88,456 |
| Trnava Region | 240,922 | 122,103 | 36,865 |
| Trenčín Region | 223,248 | 109,511 | 36,607 |
| Nitra Region | 288,207 | 136,619 | 39,713 |
| Žilina Region | 297,716 | 153,976 | 46,160 |
| Banská Bystrica Region | 243,607 | 114,132 | 36,447 |
| Prešov Region | 303,217 | 151,114 | 43,630 |
| Košice Region | 270,087 | 136,330 | 42,519 |
| no region assigned | 24,074 | 16,259 | 11,017 |
| Slovakia total | 2,415,912 | 1,257,168 | 381,414 |
The “With a contact” column (phone, website or own email) counts all entities in the region, including dissolved ones.
Number of entities for which we hold a record from the given source. One entity can have records from several sources, so the figures cannot be added up.
| Source | Entities |
|---|---|
| Register of Legal Entities (RPO) | 2,166,851 |
| Financial Administration: list of tax entities (tax ID) | 1,250,300 |
| Financial Administration: tax reliability index | 639,746 |
| Register of financial statements (via Ekosystém Slovensko.Digital) | 459,155 |
| Financial Administration: list of VAT payers (VAT ID) | 305,779 |
| zlatestranky.sk (directory) | 175,852 |
| Overture Maps (map data) | 134,665 |
| OpenStreetMap (map data) | 38,574 |
| Slovak Chamber of Civil Engineers (SKSI) | 21,162 |
| Health Care Surveillance Authority (ÚDZS) | 15,111 |
| azet.sk (directory, pilot) | 11,639 |
| clinic licence registers of the self-governing regions | 11,128 |
| Všeobecná zdravotná poisťovňa (contracted providers) | 11,047 |
| Union zdravotná poisťovňa (contracted providers) | 10,993 |
| podnikam.sk (portal) | 10,953 |
| JISCD (register of hauliers and driving schools) | 10,520 |
| zoznam.sk (directory) | 9,545 |
| registers of the Ministry of Justice (experts, interpreters, translators, mediators, insolvency administrators) | 9,397 |
| Slovak Bar Association (SAK) | 8,079 |
| boso.sk (tradespeople portal) | 4,807 |
| company websites (pilot) | 4,539 |
In addition, 9 smaller lists of chambers and authorities (for example architects, tax advisers, surveyors, auditors, notaries, bailiffs, social service providers) and 6 smaller sector portals, each with fewer than 2,100 entities.
The largest contact sources: number of businesses for which the source provided a phone number, email address or website. A business can have the same type of contact from several sources.
| Source | Phone | Website | |
|---|---|---|---|
| zlatestranky.sk | 170,859 | 74,934 | 66,780 |
| Overture Maps | 106,569 | 84,501 | 84,907 |
| OpenStreetMap | 22,285 | 12,443 | 31,652 |
| podnikam.sk | 10,449 | 10,260 | 8,132 |
| zoznam.sk | 8,747 | 2,839 | 1,924 |
| Všeobecná zdravotná poisťovňa | 8,499 | 2,770 | 821 |
| licence registers of the self-governing regions | 8,239 | 2,458 | 872 |
| registers of the Ministry of Justice | 7,493 | 6,610 | – |
| azet.sk (pilot) | 5,539 | 3,272 | 1,869 |
| company websites (pilot) | – | 4,525 | 4,539 |
– = fewer than 550 businesses. Further contacts come from chambers, authorities and smaller portals.
Assigning businesses to industries is still in progress, so we do not yet publish our own figures per industry. We show the market size according to official statistics and the price for exporting the whole industry; the quotation states how many records we can supply.
You can scroll the table sideways.
| Industry | SK NACE | Official figure | Our database | Industry price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business and consulting services | M 69, M 70, M 73 | 65,986 | – | €449 |
| Construction and trades | F 41, F 42, F 43 | 140,006 | – | €449 |
| Manufacturing and industry | C 13–33 | 83,360 | – | €409 |
| Real estate and property management | L 68 | 20,093 | – | €409 |
| Energy, water and waste | D 35, E 36–39 | 3,032 | – | €359 |
| Hospitality, accommodation and tourism | I 55, I 56, N 79 | 23,127 | – | €409 |
| Agriculture and food | A 01–03, C 10–12 | 17,520 | – | €409 |
| Transport and logistics | H 49–53 | 28,488 | – | €359 |
| IT and software | J 62, J 63 | 28,034 | – | €409 |
| Architecture and engineering offices | M 71 | 25,631 | – | €409 |
| Healthcare and wellness | Q 86–88, S 96.02, S 96.04 | 28,429 | – | €319 |
| Finance and insurance | K 64–66 | 11,765 | – | €269 |
| Municipalities and public institutions | O 84 | 2,887 | – | €359 |
| Car dealers and repair shops | G 45 | 11,496 | – | €229 |
| Retail and shops | G 47, −47.73, −47.74 | 57,380 | – | €359 |
| Wholesale and trade agents | G 46 | 32,935 | – | €409 |
| Pharmacies, opticians and medical supplies | G 47.73, G 47.74, G 47.78 | 1,578 | – | €359 |
| Education and training | P 85 | 11,009 | – | €319 |
| Associations, sport and culture | R 90–93, S 94 | 10,866 | – | €269 |
| Cleaning, building maintenance and landscaping | N 81 | 14,433 | – | €359 |
| Staffing and temporary employment | N 78 | 924 | – | €409 |
– = not yet published. Official figures: Eurostat, structural business statistics (sbs_ovw_act) (reference year 2024, data as of 30 September 2026); agriculture and municipalities from other Eurostat tables named for those industries. The figures count enterprises under the EU definition, not register entries, so the total cannot be compared with the number of RPO entries. In total 682,029 businesses in industry, construction and market services.
2,415,912 entities, 1,257,168 of them active (1,008,131 according to the RPO); 336,632 active with a contact (297,588 with a phone number, 184,198 with their own email address, 189,421 with a website). Regions, record sources and contact origin; 21 industries with the official Eurostat figure and price.
Tell us the country, industry, region and the fields you need. We confirm the scope and structure of the export.
Send a request · Industries in Slovakia · Export structure · EU and other markets · Pricing